For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Staff’s Analysis
Pursuant to Section 367.171(3), F.S., and Order No. PSC-94-0719-FOF-WS Hernando is excluded from the Commission’s jurisdiction. However, Skyland is proposing to serve areas which would span both Hernando and Pasco Counties. Thus, the proposed service territory would transverse county boundaries. The relevant statute to determine whether the Commission has jurisdiction over the Utility’s application is Section 367.171(7), F.S. That section provides:
Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, the [C]ommission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all utility systems whose service transverses county boundaries, whether the counties involved are jurisdictional or nonjurisdictional, except for utility systems that are subject to, and remain subject to, interlocal utility agreements in effect as of January 1, 1991, that create a single governmental authority to regulate the utility systems whose service transverses county boundaries, provided that no such interlocal agreement shall divest commission jurisdiction over such systems, any portion of which provides service within a county that is subject to [C]ommission jurisdiction under this section.
(emphasis added).