For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (emphasis added).
In Section 367.021(12), F.S., the Legislature defines “utility” as “every person, lessee, trustee, or receiver [except those exempted under Section 367.022, F.S.] owning, operating, managing, or controlling a system, or proposing construction of a system, who is providing, or proposes to provide, water or wastewater service to the public for compensation.” (emphasis added). Further, Section 367.021(11), F.S., defines a “system” as “facilities and land used or useful in providing service.”