For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The Company has agreed that all program expenditures will be subject to audit by the Commission.
The Commission has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this petition pursuant to Section 366.8255, F.S. Electric utilities may petition the Commission to recover projected environmental compliance costs required by environmental laws or regulations. Section 366.8255(2), F.S. Environmental laws or regulations include “all federal, state or local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.” Section 366.8255(1)(c), F.S. If the Commission approves the utility's petition for cost recovery through this clause, only prudently incurred costs may be recovered. Section 366.8255(2), F.S.
Issue 1: