For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Sprint Nextel argues that federal law provides that in states such as Florida that have established their own Lifeline program, ETCs must comply with certain limited state-specific types of Lifeline rules or regulations, as follows:
• Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 54.409(a), “[t]o qualify to receive Lifeline service in a state that mandates state Lifeline support, a consumer must meet the eligibility criteria established by the state commission for such support.” Thus, Sprint Nextel would be required to use the eligibility criteria set forth in proposed Rule 25-4.0665(1)(a).
• Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 54.415(a), “[i]n a state that mandates state Lifeline support, the consumer qualification criteria for Link Up shall be the same as the criteria that the state established for Lifeline qualification in accord with 47 C.F.R. § 54.409(a).”