For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Sprint Nextel argues that Chapter 364, F.S., does not provide the Commission with jurisdiction over wireless ETCs, and that the statutory definition of “eligible telecommunications carriers” in Section 364.10(2)(a) expressly excludes wireless providers. That section provides that “[f]or the purposes of this section, the term ‘eligible telecommunications carrier’ means a telecommunications company, as defined by Section 364.02, which is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier by the commission pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 54.201.” The definition of “telecommunications company” in Section 364.02(14)(c) expressly excludes CMRS providers.