For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] • Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 54.410(c)(1), “eligible telecommunications carriers in states that mandate state Lifeline support must comply with state verification procedures to validate consumers’ continued eligibility for Lifeline.”
• Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 54.405(c)-(d), “[a] carrier providing Lifeline service in a state that has dispute resolution procedures applicable to Lifeline termination, that requires, at a minimum, written notification of impending termination, must comply with applicable state requirements.
• Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 54.417(a), ETCs “must maintain records to document compliance with all [FCC] and state requirements governing the Lifeline/Link-Up programs for the three full preceding calendar years and provide that documentation to the [FCC] or Administrator upon request.”
Sprint Nextel argues that to the extent a particular proposed rule amendment is not specifically authorized by federal law, the Commission has no authority to adopt it as to wireless ETCs and it would not be applicable to Sprint Nextel.