For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] By letter dated March 11, 2010, staff explained to JAPC that subsection 364.10(3)(a), F.S., provides that eligible telecommunications carriers that have more than one million access lines shall provide Lifeline service to persons who meet an income eligibility test at 150 percent or less of the federal poverty income guidelines for Lifeline customers. Staff further explained that subsection 364.10(3)(a) also provides that “[t]he Office of Public Counsel shall certify and maintain claims submitted by a customer for eligibility under the income test authorized by this subsection,” and that the statute does not authorize the Commission to require carriers with less than one million access lines to provide Lifeline service using the income-based eligibility standard.