For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] • Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 54.409(a), “[t]o qualify to receive Lifeline service in a state that mandates state Lifeline support, a consumer must meet the eligibility criteria established by the state commission for such support.” Thus, Sprint Nextel would be required to use the eligibility criteria set forth in proposed Rule 25-4.0665(1)(a).
• Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 54.415(a), “[i]n a state that mandates state Lifeline support, the consumer qualification criteria for Link Up shall be the same as the criteria that the state established for Lifeline qualification in accord with 47 C.F.R. § 54.409(a).”
• Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. §54.410(a)(1), “eligible telecommunications carriers in states that mandate state Lifeline support must comply with state certification procedures to document consumer income-based eligibility for Lifeline prior to that consumer’s enrollment if the consumer is qualifying under an income-based criteria.”
• Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 54.410(c)(1), “eligible telecommunications carriers in states that mandate state Lifeline support must comply with state verification procedures to validate consumers’ continued eligibility for Lifeline.”
• Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 54.405(c)-(d), “[a] carrier providing Lifeline service in a state that has dispute resolution procedures applicable to Lifeline termination, that requires, at a minimum, written notification of impending termination, must comply with applicable state requirements.