WARNING:
[…] Recommendation

 Yes, Staff recommends Pinnacle’s request for voluntary cancellation of the company’s PATS certificate should be denied.  Pinnacle owes the 2010 RAF ($100), along with statutory late payment charges for 2005[1] ($3) and 2009 ($6) for a total of $109.  Accordingly, staff  believes it is appropriate to involuntarily cancel the company’s certificate, effective March 3, 2010, on the Commission’s own motion for failure to comply with Rule 25-24.514, Florida Administrative Code, and pursuant to Section 364.336, F.S. (Pruitt, Brooks)

Staff Analysis

 Section

 364.336, F.S., states that:

Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, each telecommunications company licensed or operating under this chapter, for any part of the preceding 6-month period, shall pay to the commission, within 30 days following the end of each 6-month period, a fee that may not exceed 0.25 percent annually of its gross operating revenues derived from intrastate business, except, for purposes of this and the fee specified in s. 350.113(3),(emphasis added) any amount paid to another telecommunications company for the use of any telecommunications network shall be deducted from the gross operating revenue for purposes of computing the fee due. The commission shall by rule assess a minimum fee in an amount up to $1,000. (emphasis added) The minimum amount may vary depending on the type of service provided by the telecommunications company, and shall, to the extent practicable, be related to the cost of regulating such type of company. Differences, if any, between the amount paid in any 6-month period and the amount actually determined by the commission to be due shall, upon motion by the commission, be immediately paid or refunded. Fees under this may not be less than $50 annually. (emphasis added)  Such fees shall be deposited in accordance with s. 350.113. The commission may by rule establish criteria for payment of the regulatory assessment fee on an annual basis rather than on a semiannual basis.

 

Pursuant to Section 364.336, F.S., telecommunications companies may not be assessed a fee that exceeds 0.25 percent annually of its gross operating revenues derived from intrastate business.  Section 364.336, F.S., also sets forth a minimum fee that shall be assessed to telecommunications companies in an amount up to $1,000 and not less than $50.  In his March 12, 2010 email, Mr.