WARNING:
[…] No.  The Commission should deny Verizon’s request for a permanent waiver of the residential directory requirement of Rule 25-4.040(2), F.A.C., and instead grant a temporary waiver for two years.  During the two years while the waiver is in effect, the Commission should require Verizon and staff to solicit feedback from Florida consumers to determine how they feel about the discontinuance of an up-front copy of the residential white pages directory.  (Trueblood)

Staff Analysis

 A person affected by a Commission rule may petition the Commission for a waiver of that rule pursuant to Section 120.542, F.S., and Rule 28-104.002, F.A.C.  The Commission has statutory authority to grant this waiver under Section 120.542(2), F.S., which states in part:

 

Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute[1] will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when the application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.  For purposes of this section, “substantial hardship” means a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.

 

Rule 28-104.002, F.A.C., states in part:

 

(2)  The petition must include the following information: 

 

***