WARNING:
[…] Considering the Petition in a light most favorable to the Association, staff believes it is appropriate to treat the Petition as such.

            The Commission has jurisdiction over the quality of service provided by a public utility pursuant to Section 367.011(2), F.S.  Each utility is required to provide safe, efficient, and sufficient service,[12] and there are several avenues of relief where a utility’s service quality falls below statutory standards.  Section 367.111(2), F.S., for example, provides that if the Commission finds a utility has “failed to provide its customers with water or wastewater service that meets the standards promulgated by the [FDEP] or the water management districts,” the Commission may reduce the utility’s return on equity until the standards are met.