For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The FCC adopted a rule requiring that states who wish for rural carriers within their jurisdiction to receive federal high-cost support must file a certification annually with the FCC and with the Universal Service Administrative Company (USAC). This certification is to affirm that the federal high-cost funds flowing to rural carriers in the state, or to any competitive eligible telecommunications carriers seeking support for serving customers within a rural carrier’s service area, will be used in a manner that comports with Section 254(e). 47 C.F.R. §54.314 provides the following:
State certification of support for rural carriers.
(a) State certification. States that desire rural incumbent local exchange carriers and/or eligible telecommunications carriers serving lines in the service area of a rural incumbent local exchange carrier within their jurisdiction to receive support pursuant to §§54.30 (local switching support), 54.305 (sale or transfer of exchanges), and/or 54.307 (support to competitive ETC) of this part and/or part 36, subpart F of this chapter must file an annual certification with the Administrator and the Commission stating that all federal high-cost support provided to such carriers within that State will be used only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended...
(c) Certification format. A certification pursuant to this section may be filed in the form of a letter from the appropriate regulatory authority for the State, and shall be filed with both the Office of the Secretary of the Commission clearly referencing CC Docket No. 96-45, and with the Administrator of the high-cost universal service support mechanism, on or before the deadlines set forth below in subsection (d). . . .