For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Also, there does not appear to be any statutory authority that would authorize the Commission to create an exemption to the legislatively required obligation to file and get approval for rates. FCG contrasts Chapter 366, F.S., which contains no exemption authority, with Section 364.337(2), F.S., which grants the Commission authority, upon petition, “for a waiver of some or all of the requirements of this chapter, except ss. 364.16, 364.336, and subsections (1) and (5),” and Section 364.3375(1), F.S., which provides, “In granting such certificate the commission, if it finds that the action is consistent with the public interest, may exempt a pay telephone provider from some or all of the requirements of this chapter.” FCG suggests that to the extent MDWASD’s arguments against jurisdiction turn solely on the exception contained in Rule 25-9.034(1), F.A.C., there may not be sufficient statutory authority for such an exception.
Contract Terms