For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] While the Commission found that those provisions of the Agreement governing the sale of bulk wastewater service to the City for resale were specifically exempt from Commission regulation pursuant to Section 367.022(12), F.S, and thus did not need to be ruled upon, the Commission approved the remainder of the Agreement between FWSC and the City. The Commission’s basis for declining to rule upon that portion of the Agreement dealing with the sale of bulk wastewater service to the City for resale was Section 367.022, F.S., which states:
The following are not subject to regulation by the commission as a utility nor are they subject to the provisions of this chapter, except as expressly provided:
(12) The sale for resale of bulk supplies of water or the sale or resale of wastewater services to a governmental authority or to a utility regulated pursuant to this chapter either by the commission or the county.
In the North Fort Myers Order and Order No. PSC-00-1238-FOF-WS,[37] the Commission similarly determined that it lacked jurisdiction to rule upon the sale of bulk water and wastewater service from a regulated entity to a governmental authority.