For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] It does not supply electricity or gas to the public within the state of Florida. Second, the contract at issue here does not involve the sale of electricity or gas at wholesale from FCG to MDWASD, nor is MDWASD “engaged in the sale and distribution of electricity or gas.” Accordingly, Chapter 366.11, F.S., which governs the Commission’s regulation of electric and gas utilities, is not the appropriate statute to consider in determining the extent of the Commission’s jurisdiction in this case.
Chapter 367, F.S., governs the Commission’s jurisdiction over water and wastewater utility systems. Section 367.022(2), F.S., states that “[s]ystems owned, operated, managed, or controlled by governmental authorities” are “not subject to regulation by the commission as a utility nor are they subject to the provisions of this chapter.” Section 367.021(7), F.S., provides that a governmental authority is a “political subdivision” as defined in Section 1.01(8), F.S., and a county or city is a political subdivision pursuant to that section.