WARNING:
[…] 367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.-

 

(5)(a) The commission may grant or amend a certificate of authorization, in whole or in part or with modifications in the public interest, but may not grant authority greater than that requested in the application or amendment thereto and noticed under this section; or it may deny a certificate of authorization or an amendment to a certificate of authorization, if in the public interest. . .

 

            In further support of its position, staff notes that the introductory language to Section 367.022, F.S. clearly articulates that the listed exemptions are “not subject to regulation by the commission as a utility nor are they subject to the provisions of this chapter, except as expressly provided.”  Staff can find nothing in Section 367.045, F.S. making this section of the statutes applicable to exempt entities.