WARNING:
[…] Discussion of Issues

Issue 1

 Is FPL’s Scherer Unit 4 steam turbine upgrade project eligible for cost recovery through the ECRC?

Recommendation

 No.  The project does not meet established criteria for cost recovery through the ECRC.  (Brown, Wu)

Staff Analysis

 The ECRC, established in 1993 by the Florida Legislature, provides an investor-owned utility the opportunity to recover the costs associated with incremental changes in environmental regulations between rate cases.  Pursuant to Section 366.8255, F.S., only the utility’s prudently incurred environmental compliance costs are allowed to be recovered through the ECRC.  Environmental laws or regulations include “all federal, state, or local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.”  Section 366.8255(1)(c), F.S.  The statute authorizes the Commission to review and decide whether a utility’s environmental compliance costs are recoverable through an environmental cost recovery factor.