For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Specifically, the language in §51.701(a) and (b)(1) of the pricing rules state:
The provisions of this subpart apply to reciprocal compensation for transport and termination of telecommunications traffic between LECs and other telecommunications carriers. Telecommunications traffic is defined as traffic exchanged between a LEC and a telecommunications carrier other than a CMRS provider, except for telecommunications traffic that is interstate or intrastate exchange access, information access, or exchange services for such access.
47 C.F.R. §51.703(a) provides that “each LEC shall establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for transport and termination of telecommunications traffic with any requesting telecommunications carrier.”
The FCC included the obligations of LECs in the 1996 Local Competition Order at ¶1027. Most recently the FCC in its 2008 Order[36] ruled that reciprocal compensation under §251(b)(5) applies to all telecommunications. The specific language in ¶ 15 reads: