For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (Vasington TR 495-496; Verizon BR at 49)
ANALYSIS
Staff notes that in the testimony the terms “wholesale” and “discounted” are used interchangeably relating to retail and wholesale purchases. The dispute here is whether point-to-point services are available for purchase at discounted rates rather than at tariffed rates. The position of the parties are:
Staff believes that point-to-point services are special access service which is a form of exchange access. Exchange access is exempt from resale at discounted rates based on Section 47 CFR 51.605(b) and the LCO paragraph 873.
Section 47 CFR 51.605 states:
(a) An incumbent LEC shall offer to any requesting telecommunications carrier any telecommunications service that the incumbent LEC offers on a retail basis to subscribers that are not telecommunications carriers for resale at wholesale rates that are, at the election of the state commission-
(1) Consistent with the avoided cost methodology described in 51.607 and 51.609; or
(2) Interim wholesale rates, pursuant to 51.611.
(b) For purposes of this subpart, exchange access services, as defined in section 3 of the Act, shall not be considered to be telecommunications services that incumbent LECs must make available for resale at wholesale rates to requesting telecommunications carriers.
The LCO paragraph 873 states:
Exchange access services are not subject to the resale requirements of section 251(c)(4). The vast majority of purchasers of interstate access services are telecommunications carriers, not end users.