For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] In Bright House’s brief and reply brief Bright House maintains that the only remaining issue deals with local transit traffic that Bright House might send to Verizon. Bright House argues that when it transits third-party local traffic, not third-party IXC traffic, that the cost causation principle requiring the originating carrier pays should apply. (Bright House BR at 34; Bright House Amended Reply BR at 11) However, Bright House failed to provide testimony to support the position it argues in its briefs.
The Act’s governing Rule 47 C.F.R. 51.5 defines meet-point as “a point of interconnection between two networks, designated by two telecommunications carriers, at which one carrier's responsibility for service begins and the other carrier's responsibility ends.” It defines a meet-point interconnection arrangement as “an arrangement by which each telecommunications carrier builds and maintains its network to a meet-point.”