WARNING:
[…] In their petition, the Intervenors state that on August 20, 2010, Florida Power & Light Company (FPL) and the Intervenors requested the Commission to approve a Stipulation and Settlement, approval of which would resolve all issues in Docket Nos. 080677-EI and 090130-EI.  The Intervenors state that their motion requesting the full Commission to decide whether to approve the Settlement Agreement is guided by section 350.01(6), F.S., which provides:

 

A majority of the commissioners may determine that the full commission shall sit in any proceeding. The public counsel or a person regulated by the Public Service Commission and substantially affected by a proceeding may file a petition that the proceeding be assigned to the full commission. Within 15 days of receipt by the commission of any petition or application, the full commission shall dispose of such petition by majority vote and render a written decision thereon prior to assignment of less than the full commission to a proceeding. In disposing of such petition, the commission shall consider the overall general public interest and impact of the pending proceeding, including but not limited to the following criteria: the magnitude of a rate filing, including the number of customers affected and the total revenues requested; the services rendered to the affected public; the urgency of the requested action; the needs of the consuming public and the utility; value of service involved; the effect on consumer relations, regulatory policies, conservation, economy, competition, public health, and safety of the area involved. If the petition is denied, the commission shall set forth the grounds for denial.