WARNING:
[…] Fla. Stat. § 366.06.  The Commission also has broad authority under the rule and statute to protect customers from imprudent expenditures.  The Commission should develop a "risk-sharing" mechanism which would provide a strong incentive to utilities to control costs by shifting some of the risk of these projects from the ratepayers to the utilities.

Staff Analysis

 To examine whether the Commission has the authority to require a “risk sharing” mechanism, staff believes that it is critical to analyze Section 366.93(2), F.S., and past Commission precedent.  Section 366.93(2), F.S., states in pertinent part:

Within 6 months after the enactment of this act, the commission shall establish, by rule, alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing, and construction of a nuclear power plant…. Such mechanisms shall be designed to promote utility investment in nuclear power plants and allow for recovery in rates of all prudently incurred costs.    

(Emphasis added)

The statute expressly provides that a utility shall be allowed to recover all prudently incurred costs.  The statute is silent regarding a risk sharing mechanism.  Thus, staff believes that the only statutory requirement is that the utility prove that its costs for constructing or modifying a nuclear power plant were prudently incurred. 

In addition, following the directive from the Florida Legislature, the Commission adopted Rule 25-6.0423, F.A.C., which expressly provides for recovery of all prudently incurred costs resulting from the siting, design, licensing, and construction of a nuclear power plant.  Rule 25-6.0423, F.A.C., implements the statute by using the exact or similar language from Section 366.93, F.S., and does not provide for a risk sharing mechanism that would preclude a utility from recovering all prudently incurred costs.