WARNING:
[…] OPC did not pursue this issue at the hearing.

 

ANALYSIS

 

As discussed in Issue 1, the relevant statute to determine whether the Commission has jurisdiction over the Utility’s Application is Section 367.171(7), F.S.  That subsection provides:

Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, the commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all utility systems whose service transverses county boundaries, whether the counties involved are jurisdictional or nonjurisdictional . . .

            In Section 367.021(12), F.S., the Legislature defines “utility” as “every person, lessee, trustee, or receiver [except those exempted under Section 367.022, F.S.] owning, operating, managing, or controlling a system, or proposing construction of a system, who is providing, or proposes to provide, water or wastewater service to the public for compensation.” (emphasis added).  Further, Section 367.021(11), F.S., defines a “system” as “facilities and land used or useful in providing service.”