WARNING:
[…] (TR 735) 

 

On the basis of this testimony, in conjunction with the information contained in the Application, Skyland has asserted that the record demonstrates that the service contemplated by Skyland is proposed in a means, manner, and method which physically, operationally, and administratively will transverse county boundaries.  (Skyland BR 6)

 

In contrast, Hernando asserted that the controlling law on whether the Commission may exercise jurisdiction over Hernando, a non-jurisdictional county, is Section 367.171(7), F.S., which states that “the Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all utility systems whose service transverses county boundaries . . . ”  Hernando asserted that the record is clear that Skyland does not currently have any pipes or infrastructure in the ground which transverses the Hernando and Pasco boundaries.