WARNING:
[…] Section 367.011(1), Florida Statutes, states that this Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over each utility with respect to its authority, service, and rates.  Section 367.011(4), Florida Statutes, states that Chapter 367 supersedes all other laws on the same subject and that subsequent inconsistent laws shall supersede Chapter 367, Florida Statutes, only to the extent they do so by express reference.  Chapter 163 does not make express reference to Chapter 367.  Section 163.3211, Florida Statutes, specifically states, “Nothing in this act is intended to withdraw or diminish any legal powers or responsibilities of state agencies or change any requirement of existing law that local regulations comply with state standards or rules.”[21]

            Therefore, while the Skyland application is inconsistent with the comprehensive plan in this regard, staff does not believe this inconsistency should be cause for the Commission to deny Skyland’s application. 

CONCLUSION