WARNING:
[…] OPC contended that in Order No. PSC-10-0123A-PCO-WS, the Commission determined that it has jurisdiction over this matter.  OPC explained that on May 4, 2010, the Commission’s Order on Jurisdiction and Denying Hernando County’s Motion to Dismiss was per curium affirmed by the First District Court of Appeals.  OPC did not pursue this issue at the hearing.

 

ANALYSIS

 

As discussed in Issue 1, the relevant statute to determine whether the Commission has jurisdiction over the Utility’s Application is Section 367.171(7), F.S.  That subsection provides:

Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, the commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all utility systems whose service transverses county boundaries, whether the counties involved are jurisdictional or nonjurisdictional . . .