WARNING:
[…] Rather, their respective briefs focus upon the assertions that Skyland is not a “utility” as defined by Section 367.021(12), F.S., and that Skyland has not provided evidence to support that service proposed by the Utility transverses county boundaries pursuant to Section 367.171(7), F.S.  These arguments are addressed in Issues 1A and 1B, respectively.   

 

ANALYSIS

 

The relevant statute to determine whether the Commission has jurisdiction over the Utility’s application is Section 367.171(7), F.S.  That subsection provides:

Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, the commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all utility systems whose service transverses county boundaries, whether the counties involved are jurisdictional or nonjurisdictional, except for utility systems that are subject to, and remain subject to, interlocal utility agreements in effect as of January 1, 1991, that create a single governmental authority to regulate the utility systems whose service transverses county boundaries, provided that no such interlocal agreement shall divest commission jurisdiction over such systems, any portion of which provides service within a county that is subject to commission jurisdiction under this section.