WARNING:
[…] (Pasco BR 6)  

 

            Brooksville adopted and supported all arguments and requests for relief raised by Hernando but did not address this Issue in its post-hearing brief. 

 

            OPC contended that in Order No. PSC-10-0123A-PCO-WS, the Commission determined that it has jurisdiction over this matter.  OPC explained that on May 4, 2010, the Commission’s Order on Jurisdiction and Denying Hernando County’s Motion to Dismiss was per curium affirmed by the First District Court of Appeals.  OPC did not pursue this issue at the hearing.

 

ANALYSIS

As discussed in Issue 1, in Section 367.021(12), F.S., the Legislature defines “utility” as “every person, lessee, trustee, or receiver [except those exempted under Section 367.022, F.S.] owning, operating, managing, or controlling a system, or proposing construction of a system, who is providing, or proposes to provide, water or wastewater service to the public for compensation.”  Further, Section 367.021(11), F.S., defines a “system” as “facilities and land used or useful in providing service.”