For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] [5] Petition at 1.
[6] Issued on October 19, 2010, in Docket No. 100318-WS, In re: Petition for order to show cause against Service Management Systems, Inc. in Brevard County for failure to properly operate and manage water and wastewater system.
[7] Motion for Reconsideration at 3.
[8] Staff believes the Association intended to cite Section 367.011(2), F.S., which states: “The Florida Public Service Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over each utility with respect to its authority, service, and rates.”
[9] Sections 367.111(2), F.S., states, in pertinent part, that each utility’s “service shall not be less safe, less efficient, or less sufficient than is consistent with the approved engineering design of the system and the reasonable proper operation of the utility in the public interest. If the Commission finds that the utility has failed to provide its customers with water or wastewater service that meets the standards promulgated by the Department of Environmental Protection or the water management districts, the Commission may reduce the utility’s return on equity until the standards are met.”