For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The Association cites several Commission rules, namely Rules 25-30.225(3), (5), (7) and 25-30.235, F.A.C., and asserts that the Association’s allegations, if true, should have given rise to a reasonable inference that the utility is in violation of those rules. The Association also cites additional Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP) and Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) rules that it claims the utility is violating. For example, the Association cites 29 C.F.R. §1910.22(b)(1), an OSHA rule which states that “[a]isles and passageways shall be kept clear and in good repairs, with no obstruction across or in aisles that could create a hazard,” to show that the Commission should not have dismissed the Petition in light of the Association’s allegation that the utility’s catwalk is obstructed by a 25-foot clarifier arm.