WARNING:
[…] As noted in Issue 1, the sale of a utility to a governmental authority shall be approved by the Commission as a matter of right pursuant to Section 367.071(4)(a), F.S.  In addition, once the Commission approves the transfer, the Utility will be exempt from Commission regulation as a system owned, operated, managed, or controlled by a governmental authority under Section 367.022(2), F.S.  However, this does not mean that the Commission loses jurisdiction over the secured funds held subject to refund as required by Order No. PSC-10-0656-FOF-WU.  Section 367.071(2), F.S., which governs sales or transfers of regulated utilities, states that the “transferor remains liable for any outstanding regulatory assessment fees, fines, or refunds of the utility.”[9]  The Commission also retains jurisdiction over other matters arising prior to approval of a transfer to an exempt or non-regulated entity.[10]  Accordingly, the Commission has jurisdiction to proceed with the overearnings investigation of O&S and to require refunds to the Utility’s customers,