For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Issue 1:
Should the Commission issue a declaratory statement to the effect that FPL’s individual customers whose meter enclosures must be repaired or replaced in conjunction with the installation of the smart meters should not individually bear the expenses associated with that repair or replacement, and that charging the costs to the program as a whole is not inconsistent with Order Nos. 18893 and PSC-95-0131-FOF-EI?
Recommendation:
Yes, the Commission should issue the declaratory statement requested by FPL. (Gervasi, Kummer)
Staff Analysis:
Section 120.565, F.S., governs the issuance of a declaratory statement by an agency. In pertinent part it provides that:
(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances.
(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner's set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.
Rule 28-105.001, F.A.C., Purpose and Use of Declaratory Statement, provides that:
[a] declaratory statement is a means for resolving a controversy or answering questions or doubts concerning the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders over which the agency has authority.