WARNING:
[…] This is an apparent violation of Order PSC-07-0417-PAA-TL, which extends the requirements of Order No. PSC-05-0153-AS-TL to all Florida ETCs (including American Dial Tone) that once the simplified-certification form is completed, the ETC can enroll the customer in Lifeline and receive benefits. 

 

D)    Designation and Revocation of ETC Status

 

            State commissions have the primary responsibility for performing ETC designations. 47 C.F.R. Section 54.201(c), provides that:

 

Upon request and consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, the state commission may, in the case of an area served by a rural telephone company, and shall, in the case of all other areas, designate more than one common carrier as an eligible telecommunications carrier for a service area designated by the state commission, so long as each additional requesting carrier meets the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section. Before designating an additional eligible telecommunications carrier for an area served by a rural telephone company, the state commission shall find that the designation is in the public interest.

 

47 C.F.R.§54.201(d), provides that carriers designated as ETCs must, throughout the designated service area: (1) offer the services that are supported by federal universal support mechanisms either using their own facilities or a combination of their own facilities and the resale of another carrier’s services, and (2) advertise the availability of such services and the related charges therefore using media of general distribution.