WARNING:
[…] Another  Commission settlement order is also cited.  ATMS asserts “that mediation would be similarly useful to resolve issues rather than proceed to a full scale evidentiary hearing, with the attendant time and resource commitments of [ATMS], [s]taff, and the Commission.”  

ATMS asks the Commission to “order mediation of this matter by an independent mediator and that while such mediation is on-going this docket be held in abeyance pending the results of the mediation.”  

Staff Analysis

The following legal standards govern mediation in Commission proceedings. Section 120.573, Florida Statutes, provides that “each announcement of an agency action that affects substantial interests shall advise whether mediation of the administrative dispute for the type of agency action announced is available.”  The statute also establishes a timeframe for requesting mediation after such a notice is issued. Id.  Rule 28-106.401, Florida Administrative Code, tracks the statutory language.