WARNING:
[…] In addition, staff sent a data request to All American Telecom on December 14, 2009, to seek additional information on its petition for ETC status.  Question No. 36 asked “Have any owners, officers, or managers of All American Telecom, Inc. been charged or convicted of a criminal offense?  If so, please provide details as to who, when, and where the charges or convictions occurred.”  On January 12, 2010, All American Telecom replied “No.”[79]  This was another false or inaccurate statement made to the PSC.

 

These false or inaccurate statements are an apparent violation of Section 364.183(1), Florida Statutes, which provides that:

 

The commission shall have access to all records of a telecommunications company that are reasonably necessary for the disposition of matters within the commission’s jurisdiction. The commission shall also have access to those records of a local exchange telecommunications company’s affiliated companies, including its parent company, that are reasonably necessary for the disposition of any matter concerning an affiliated transaction or a claim of anticompetitive behavior including claims of cross-subsidization and predatory pricing. The commission may require a telecommunications company to file records, reports or other data directly related to matters within the commission’s jurisdiction in the form specified by the commission and may require such company to retain such information for a designated period of time.

 

By providing allegedly false or inaccurate information, All American Telecom has failed to comply with the requirements of Section 364.183(1) that it file records, reports, and other data.