WARNING:
[…] Both BLC and American Dial Tone are ATMS companies. 

 

Bellerud apparently moved Lifeline customers from Bellerud to another ATMS company without authorization of the customer.  In order to accomplish these unauthorized moves between ATMS companies, personal identifying information of the Lifeline customers was apparently shared between the companies in violation of  Section 364.107(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:

 

(3)(a) An officer or employee of a telecommunications carrier shall not intentionally disclose information made confidential and exempt under subsection (1),[48] except as:

1. Authorized by the customer;

2. Necessary for billing purposes;

3. Required by subpoena, court order, or other process of court;

4. Necessary to disclose to an agency as defined in s. 119.011 or a governmental entity for purposes directly connected with implementing service for, or verifying eligibility of, a participant in a Lifeline Assistance Plan or auditing a Lifeline Assistance Plan; or

5. Otherwise authorized by law.

 

 

 

 

  1. Section 364.24(2), Florida Statutes

 

As mentioned above records from Bellerud’s underlying carrier show that two Florida Lifeline customers were moved from Bellerud to BLC, and two Florida Lifeline customers were moved from Bellerud to American Dial Tone.