WARNING:
[…] e.       Section 364.10(2)(f), Florida Statutes

 

Staff’s review indicates that American Dial Tone was overpaid a total of $1,945,866 from the USF for reimbursement of Florida Lifeline, Link-Up, and TLS customers from January 2010, through May 2010, because staff believes it misrepresented the number of Florida certified Lifeline, Link-Up, and TLS customers it was serving when filing its Forms 497 with USAC.  These misrepresentations are apparent violations of Section 364.10(2)(f), Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

An eligible telecommunications carrier shall timely credit a consumer’s bill with the Lifeline Assistance credit as soon as practicable, but no later than 60 days following receipt of notice of eligibility from the Office of Public Counsel or proof of eligibility from the consumer. (Emphasis added).

 

          American Dial Tone apparently signs up Lifeline customers over the phone with the idea that the customer will send in a signed Lifeline certification form.  Staff’s review shows such forms are not on file for the majority of American Dial Tone Lifeline customers.