WARNING:
[…] By staff’s March 11, 2010 data request No. 18, staff asked American Dial Tone to explain the reasoning for inclusion of this language.  American Dial Tone’s March 31, 2010 response stated “This language has been removed.”  American Dial Tone did not provide any reasoning for inclusion of this language on the application as requested.  A review of the applications provided by American Dial Tone during this investigation, dated as late as July 2010, showed that American Dial Tone failed to remove this language from its Florida Lifeline application.

 

Section 364.183(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:

 

The commission shall have access to all records of a telecommunications company that are reasonably necessary for the disposition of matters within the commission’s jurisdiction. The commission shall also have access to those records of a local exchange telecommunications company’s affiliated companies, including its parent company, that are reasonably necessary for the disposition of any matter concerning an affiliated transaction or a claim of anticompetitive behavior including claims of cross-subsidization and predatory pricing. The commission may require a telecommunications company to file records, reports or other data directly related to matters within the commission’s jurisdiction in the form specified by the commission and may require such company to retain such information for a designated period of time.

 

By providing allegedly false or inaccurate information, American Dial Tone has failed to comply with the requirements of Section 364.183(1) that it file records, reports, and other data.