For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] But before filing a petition for rehearing a member of the bar should, as objectively as his position as an advocate will permit, carefully analyze the law as it appears in his and his opponent’s brief and the opinion of the court, if one is filed. It is only in those instances in which this analysis leads to an honest conviction that the court did in fact fail to consider (as distinguished from agreeing with) a question of law or fact which, had it been considered, would require a different decision, that a petition for rehearing should be filed.
Id. at 819.
Florida Statute Sections 366.93(2), F.S.
Section 366.93(2), F.S., states in pertinent part:
Within 6 months after the enactment of this act, the commission shall establish, by rule, alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing, and construction of a nuclear power plant…. Such mechanisms shall be designed to promote utility investment in nuclear power plants and allow for recovery in rates of all prudently incurred costs.
As discussed below, staff believes that PCS Phosphate’s motion should be denied because it fails to identify a point of law or fact that the Commission overlooked or failed to consider when it rendered its decision.
The Nuclear Cost Recovery Statute and the Commission’s Rate Setting Authority