WARNING:
[…] Gulf argues that Chapter 425, F.S., governs rural electric cooperatives and that pursuant to Section 425.02, F.S., the purpose of electric cooperatives is to supply electric energy and promote and extend the use thereof in rural areas.  Further, it reiterates that Section 425.03(1), F.S., defines “rural area” as “[a]ny area not included within the boundaries of any incorporated or unincorporated city . . . having a population in excess of 2,500 persons.”  Moreover, Gulf notes that pursuant to Section 425.04(4), F.S., a cooperative shall have power to “generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate and transmit electric energy, and to distribute, sell, supply, and dispose of electric energy in rural areas to its members, . . . and to other persons not in excess of 10 percent of the number of its members.” (Emphasis supplied by Gulf)