WARNING:
[…] C. Gulf’s Legal Argument

            Gulf argues that its Motion “hinges solely on a basic question of statutory interpretation, and is therefore particularly appropriate for summary resolution.”  Gulf argues that Chapter 425, F.S., governs rural electric cooperatives and that pursuant to Section 425.02, F.S., the purpose of electric cooperatives is to supply electric energy and promote and extend the use thereof in rural areas.  Further, it reiterates that Section 425.03(1), F.S., defines “rural area” as “[a]ny area not included within the boundaries of any incorporated or unincorporated city . . . having a population in excess of 2,500 persons.”