WARNING:
[…] Now that its debt is paid off, the Utility intends to build up a reserve to increase the down payment for the refurbishment of the tank.  Brendenwood stated that the larger down payment would minimize the amount of debt incurred.  Therefore, the interest expense would be lower.  The Utility has also been in contact with the Florida Rural Water Association to discuss available financing alternatives.  Finally, DEP has granted Brendenwood an extension until April 30, 2012, to make the corrective actions to the tank.

Section 367.081(2), F.S., states:

The Commission shall consider utility property, including land acquired or facilities constructed or to be constructed within a reasonable time in the future, not to exceed 24 months after the end of the historic base year used to set final rates unless a longer period is approved by the Commission. 

Further, the statute states that the Commission shall approve rates for service which allow a utility to recover from customers the full amount of environmental compliance costs.  In the statute, the term “environmental compliance costs” includes all reasonable expenses and a fair return on any prudent investment incurred by a utility in complying with the requirements or conditions contained in any permitting, enforcement, or similar decisions of the United States