For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Recommendation:
No. A show cause proceeding should not be initiated. (Young)
Staff Analysis:
During staff’s review of Commercials’ service territory in a staff-assisted rate case, it was discovered that Commercial was providing service to 17 connections located within six parcels of land outside its certificated service territory. Upon learning of the violation Commercial filed an application to amend its certificate to include the areas outside its service territory. The last application deficiency was corrected on February, 2010.
Section 367.031, F.S., provides that “each utility subject to the jurisdiction of the commission must obtain from the commission a certificate of authorization to provide water or wastewater service.” Moreover, Section 367.161(1), F.S., authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense, if a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated any provision of Chapter 367, F.S. Utilities are charged with the knowledge of