WARNING:
[…] (Cowdery, Kummer, Draper)

Staff Analysis

 

Section 120.565, F.S., governs the issuance of a declaratory statement by an agency.  In pertinent part it provides that:

(1)  Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances.

(2)  The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner's set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.[1]

Once the Commission accepts a tariff, the tariff has the force and effect of law.  BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. Jacobs, 834 So. 2d 855, 859 (Fla. 2002).  Thus, the Commission may issue a declaratory statement interpreting tariff provisions.