WARNING:
[…] Issue 10:  What is the appropriate amount of rate case expense?

Recommendation

 The appropriate amount of rate case expense is $20,243.  This expense should be recovered over four years for an annual expense of $5,061.  Thus, C.F.A.T.’s requested annual rate case expense should be reduced by $189.   (Fletcher)

Staff AnalysisC.F.A.T. included rate case expense of $21,000 in its MFRs.  Staff requested an update of the actual rate case expense incurred, with supporting documentation, as well as an estimate of the amount necessary to complete the case. 

           

            Pursuant to Section 367.081(7), F.S., “[t]he Commission shall determine the reasonableness of rate case expenses and shall disallow all rate case expenses determined to be unreasonable.”  Also, it is a utility’s burden to justify its requested costs.[8]  Further, the Commission has broad discretion with respect to allowance of rate case expense.