For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] A. Gulf’s Argument
Based on the definition of “rural” found in Section 425.03(1), F.S., Gulf argues that “CHELCO does not possess the legal authority to serve the development . . .,” and that the “Freedom Walk development will unquestionably be non-rural and urban in nature . . . .” (Gulf BR 3) Gulf notes as follows:
Chapter 425, Florida Statutes, is known as the Rural Electric Cooperative Law. See, § 425.01, Fla. Stat. The Rural Electric Cooperative Law sets forth the purpose, powers, and duties of rural electric cooperatives operating in the State of Florida. Section 425.02, Florida Statutes, titled “Purpose” provides that rural electric cooperatives such as CHELCO are organized for the sole purpose “[o]f supplying electric energy and promoting and extending the use thereof in rural areas.” § 425.02, Fla. Stat.