For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] CHELCO states that Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary (1991) defines ‘‘nature’’ as “the inherent character or basic constitution of a person or thing: ESSENCE.” (CHELCO BR 10) As regards Freedom Walk, CHELCO argues that this is a factual matter, and that “the definition of a ‘rural area’ under Section 425.03, F.S., has little to do with the factual ‘nature’ of the area as urban or rural.” (CHELCO BR 11)
CHELCO states that “if the Commission determines it has jurisdiction - using its authority under Chapter 366, F.S., - to interpret and apply Chapter 425, F.S.,” then it points to Section 425.04(4), F.S., which states that cooperatives shall have power:
[t]o generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate and transmit electric energy, and to distribute, sell, supply, and dispose of electric energy in rural areas to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to other persons not in excess of 10 percent of the number of its members . . . . However, no cooperative shall distribute or sell any electricity, or electric energy to any person residing within any town, city or area which person is receiving adequate central station service or who at the time of commencing such service, or offer to serve, by a cooperative, is receiving adequate central station service from any utility agency, privately or