For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Section 425.02, Florida Statutes, titled “Purpose” provides that rural electric cooperatives such as CHELCO are organized for the sole purpose “[o]f supplying electric energy and promoting and extending the use thereof in rural areas.” § 425.02, Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied) Section 425.03(1), Florida Statutes, defines a “rural area” as “[a]ny area not included within the boundaries of any incorporated or unincorporated city, town, village, or borough having a population in excess of 2,500 persons.” § 425.03(1), Fla. Stat. Section 425.04(4), Florida Statutes, titled “Powers” further provides that a cooperative shall have the power “[t]o generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate and transmit electric energy, and to distribute, sell, supply, and dispose of electric energy in rural areas to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to other persons not in excess of 10 percent of the number of its members.” § 425.04(4), Fla. Stat.
(Gulf BR 4 -- emphasis supplied by Gulf)
Citing Order No. PSC-92-1468-FOF-EU[5] and Section 366.04(2)(e), F.S., Gulf notes that “the Commission possesses exclusive jurisdiction to resolve territorial disputes between rural electric cooperatives and other utilities.”