WARNING:
[…] It is anticipated that few, if any, new accounting records will be generated, or maintained, in Florida.  Thus, the Company now seeks additional approval from the Commission to maintain all accounting records at the corporate headquarters offices located in Dover, Delaware.

 

           

            The Company explained in its filing that the information contained in the Company's accounting records will be accessible via computer at FPUC's West Palm Beach location. 

           

            Section 366.05(11), F.S., states that the “commission has the authority to assess a public utility for reasonable travel costs associated with reviewing the records of the public utility and its affiliates when such records are kept out of state.”  Rules 25-6.015(2) and 25-7.015(2), F.A.C., further define reasonable travel expenses as “those travel expenses that are equivalent to travel expenses paid by the Commission in the ordinary course of its business.”