WARNING:
[…] Based on the above, staff recommends that the Commission should deny the request for transfer of and name change on CLEC Certificate No. 8467 held by New Talk, Inc., to Telecom Ventures, LLC d/b/a Dialtone Ventures, LLC.


Issue 2

 Should the Commission cancel CLEC Certificate No. 8467 held by New Talk, Inc.?

Recommendation

 Yes. Staff recommends that the Commission should cancel CLEC Certificate No. 8467 currently held by New Talk, Inc. (Kennedy)

Staff Analysis

  Section 364.285(1), Penalties, F.S., provides in part:

The commission shall have the power to impose upon any entity subject to its jurisdiction under this chapter which is found to have refused to comply with or to have willfully violated any lawful rule or order of the commission or any provision of this chapter a penalty for each offense of not more than $25,000, which penalty shall be fixed, imposed, and collected by the commission; or the commission may, for any such violation, amend, suspend, or revoke any certificate issued by it.

Rule 25-24.820, Florida Administrative Code, Revocation of a Certificate, provides that the Commission may cancel a company’s certificate for any of the following reasons:

(a) Violation of a term or condition under which the authority was originally granted;