WARNING:
[…] The Commission has jurisdiction pursuant to Section 350.113, F.S. and Sections 367.031, 367.045, 367.081, 367.091, and 367.161, F.S.


Discussion of Issues

Issue 1

 Should the Commission order Black Bear Water Reserve Corporation to show cause, in writing within 21 days, why it should not be fined for operating a water utility without a certificate of authorization in apparent violation of Chapter 367.031, F.S.?

Recommendation

 No.  Black Bear should not be ordered to show cause for operating a water utility without a certificate of authorization.  (Crawford)

Staff Analysis

 Section 367.031, F.S., provides that “each utility subject to the jurisdiction of the commission must obtain from the commission a certificate of authorization to provide water or wastewater service.”  Moreover, Section 367.161(1), F.S., authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense, if a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated any provision of Chapter 367, F.S.  Utilities are charged with the knowledge