For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Any other charges assessed to customers, such as initial deposits, are determined by the City and solely related to the City’s provision of water service. With respect to the wastewater service, the City charges customers based upon TKCB’s current rates, deducts a billing fee of $0.96 per bill, and pays the remainder of the wastewater revenues to TKCB each month.
Recommendation:
No. TKCB should not be ordered to show cause for operating a wastewater utility without a certificate of authorization. (Klancke)
Staff Analysis:
Section 367.031, F.S., provides that “each utility subject to the jurisdiction of the commission must obtain from the commission a certificate of authorization to provide water or wastewater service.” Moreover, Section 367.161(1), F.S., authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense, if a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated, any provision of Chapter 367, F.S. Utilities are charged with knowledge of