For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Four Points’ owner, manager, and operations manager were advised by staff’s September 25, 2009 letter that Section 367.161, F.S., provides in pertinent part:
(1) If any utility, by any authorized officer, agent, or employee, knowingly refuses to comply with, or willfully violates, any provision of this chapter or any lawful rule or order of the commission, such utility shall incur a penalty for each such offense of not more than $5,000, to be fixed, imposed, and collected by the commission. . . . Each day that such refusal or violation continues constitutes a separate offense. . . .
(2) The commission has the power to impose upon any entity that is subject to its jurisdiction under this chapter and that is found to have refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated, any lawful rule or order of the commission or any provision of this chapter a penalty for each offense of not more than $5,000, which penalty shall be fixed, imposed, and collected by the commission; or the commission may, for any such violation, amend, suspend, or revoke any certificate of authorization issued by it. . . .