For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Failure to Consistently Apply the Established Specific Criteria for Initial Deposits
Section 367.091(3), F.S., requires “[e]ach utility's rates, charges, and customer service policies must be contained in a tariff approved by and on file with the commission.” While the utility has a tariff for initial deposits, Management Audit staff has documented numerous instances where the Utility has not correctly charged initial customer deposits as set out in its tariff.