For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Because Bimini Bay is operating as an exempt reseller of water and wastewater services, it is not yet required to adhere to Chapter 25-30, F.A.C. As a reseller, Bimini Bay’s only regulatory requirement is that it comply with Section 367.022(8), F.S., by not charging its customers more than its cost of service from Polk County. However, if the Commission grants Bimini Bay’s request for certificates, the Utility would be required to comply with the other requirements of Section 367, F.S., and Chapter 25-30, F.A.C., at that time.
Conclusion
Section 367.045(5)(a), F.S., states in pertinent part, “[t]he commission may grant or amend a certificate of authorization, in whole or in part or with modifications in the public interest . . . or it may deny a certificate of authorization or an amendment to a certificate of authorization, if in the public interest . . . .” Further, Rule 25-30.033(1)(e), F.A.C., requires in part that each application for an original certificate of authorization and initial rates and charges shall provide “[a] statement showing the financial and technical ability of the applicant to provide service . . . .”