For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Outstanding Deficiency Corrections and Financial Information Requests
On March 1, 2010, the Commission Clerk received Bimini Bay’s legal notice of its certificate application. The notice was dated February 17, 2010, and delivered by regular mail as required by Rule 25-30.030(5), F.A.C. The Commission also received copies of the notice from the two customers who objected to the Utility’s application. However, the Utility has failed to provide proof of noticing as required by Section 367.045(1)(e), F.S., and Rule 25-30.030, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.).
Section 367.045(1)(e), F.S., requires that when a utility applies for an initial certificate of authorization from the Commission, it shall “submit an affidavit that the applicant has provided notice of its actual application pursuant to this section.” Rule 25-30.030, F.A.C., requires the Utility to provide a notice of its application for water and wastewater certificates to each customer of the system; to a list of governing bodies and water and wastewater utilities provided by the Commission; and in a newspaper of general circulation in the