For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (OPC BR 17) In its brief, OPC expressed that, if any construction begins in the next month, it will be well over 20 months after the test year before this project might be completed, and as such, the Peace River project should not be included in rate base. (OPC BR 17)
For the reasons discussed above, OPC recommended that these three projects should not be included in rate base.
YES, Pasco County, and AG either deferred to or adopted the position of OPC on this issue.
Staff Analysis
Section 367.081(2)(a)2., F.S., states:
For purposes of such proceedings, the commission shall consider utility property, including land acquired or facilities constructed or to be constructed within a reasonable time in the future, not to exceed 24 months after the end of the historic base year used to set final rates unless a longer period is approved by the commission, to be used and useful in the public service . . . .