For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (AUF BR 20) Thus, AUF contended that these six projects should be included in rate base. (AUF BR 20)
AUF argued that it has demonstrated that all six of these projects will be completed by February 2012, within 24 months after the end of the test year. (TR 221-225, 234-237, 1624-1626, 1641, 1660) The Utility contended that OPC’s assertions that AUF’s pro forma plant projects will not be completed within 18 months from the end of the historic test year references a non-existent standard. (TR 54, 234, 236-237) Moreover, the Utility pointed out that Section 367.081(2)(a)2., F.S., provides that, in fixing rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory and not unfairly discriminatory, the Commission “shall consider utility property, including land acquired or facilities constructed or to be constructed within a reasonable time in the future, not to exceed 24 months after the end of the historic base year,” not 18 months. (TR 22) The following discussion addresses AUF’s support for each of these six plant projects.
Breeze Hill Wastewater I&I Project