For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Staff believes that the ruling of the Prehearing Officer was correct and accurately stated the appropriate case law. Further, staff believes OPC’s position on Issue 31A is simply an attempt at making Issue 31A fit its original Issue 24, which was appropriately stricken. Staff believes OPC is advocating for a method of reducing expenses on the back end without providing any legal, procedural, or even practical justification for the as yet undescribed process.
Section 367.081(2)(a)1., F.S., sets forth the Commission’s responsibility in rate setting, and states in pertinent part:
The commission shall, either upon request or upon its own motion, fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unfairly discriminatory. In every such proceeding, the commission shall consider the value and quality of the service and the cost of providing the service, which shall include, but not be limited to, debt interest; the requirements of the utility for working capital; maintenance, depreciation, tax, and operating expenses incurred in the operation of all property used and useful in the public service; and a fair return on the investment of the utility in property used and useful in the public service . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Chapter 367, F.S., does not include a definition of “just,” “reasonable,” “compensatory,” or “unfairly discriminatory.” However, the courts have always read these terms broadly, and have recognized the Commission has broad discretion when setting rates.