For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] None of these parties included any argument on this issue in their respective briefs.
Analysis
In this issue, OPC and the other Intervenors recommend a reduction of $664,023 for water and $312,822 for wastewater. OPC argued that the reduction is appropriate because AUF has not demonstrated any economies of scale or other commensurate benefits to customers. (TR 1122-1123)
In evaluating whether and how much affiliate costs should be included in rates, staff reviewed the relevant statutes and cases on rates and affiliate transactions. Section 367.081(2)(a)1., F.S., sets forth the Commission’s responsibility in rate setting. Specifically, Section 367.081(2)(a)1, F.S., states:
The commission shall, either upon request or upon its own motion, fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unfairly discriminatory. In every such proceeding, the commission shall consider the value and quality of the service and the cost of providing the service, which shall include, but not be limited to, debt interest; the requirements of the utility for working capital; maintenance, depreciation, tax, and operating expenses incurred in the operation of all property used and useful in the public service; and a fair return on the investment of the utility in property used and useful in the public service. . . .
As reflected in the statute cited above, the Commission is required to set reasonable rates, but the Commission must also set rates that are compensatory. The provisions in the statute do require that the Commission consider the cost of providing service, which includes operating expenses incurred in the operation of all property used and useful in the public service, as well as a fair return on the investment of the Utility in property used and useful in the public service. In conducting its analysis of the appropriate operating expenses to be included, staff was mindful of two Florida Supreme Court cases. Staff analyzed the case of Keystone Water Co v. Bevis, 278 So. 2d 606 (Fla. 1973), in which the Court held that a utility is entitled to a fair rate of return on property used or useful in public service. In Keystone, the Court found that rates which do not yield a fair rate of return are unjust, unreasonable, and confiscatory and their enforcement deprives a utility of due process.[61] Additionally staff analyzed the case of GTE v.