For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Accordingly, although a transaction between related parties is not per se unreasonable, related party transactions require closer scrutiny. The legislature has recognized the need to scrutinize affiliate transactions by specifically granting the Commission access to non-regulated affiliate records. Specifically, Section 367.156(1), F.S., states:
The commission shall continue to have reasonable access to all utility records and records of affiliated companies, including its parent company, regarding transactions or cost allocations among the utility and such affiliated companies, and such records necessary to ensure that a utility’s ratepayers do not subsidize nonutility activities. Upon request of the utility or any other person, any records received by the commission which are shown and found by the commission to be proprietary confidential business information shall be kept confidential and shall be exempt from s. 119.07(1).
(Emphasis added).