For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (TR 1050) Although witness Dismukes provided an exhibit showing call center metrics for CPL, she later indicated that she was not suggesting that it be used as a benchmark to measure AUF’s performance. (TR 1260; EXH 329)
YES, Pasco County, and AG
None of these three parties offered any specific testimony or arguments in their briefs regarding additional monitoring.
ANALYSIS
Penalties/Reduction of ROE
Section 367.111(2), F.S., states in part, “[i]f the Commission finds that a utility has failed to provide its customers with water or wastewater service that meets the standards promulgated by the Department of Environmental Protection or the water management districts, the Commission may reduce the utility’s return on equity until the standards are met.” As discussed in Issue 1, staff believes AUF has taken steps, and is continuing to take steps, which address the environmental compliance and customer service issues that have been raised.