WARNING:
[…] (TR 2210)

            Staff believes Gulf witnesses McMillan and Alexander fail to observe the plain language of Section 366.93, F.S., that places a statutory threshold criteria that Gulf obtain a Commission order granting a determination of need for a nuclear power plant before it can petition to take advantage of the alternative cost recovery mechanisms.  Section 366.93(3), F.S., states, “After a petition for determination of need is granted, a utility may petition the commission for cost recovery as permitted by this Section and Commission rules.” (emphasis added)  Thus, the alternative cost recovery mechanisms established by Section 366.93 F.S., are conditional based upon the Commission’s issuing a determination of need order for a nuclear power plant for Gulf. (OPC BR 22)