WARNING:
[…] (TR 1536)  FRF witness Chriss asserted that Gulf had not specified that the land would be used only for nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plants. (TR 1306)  Gulf did not rebut the assertions that it had not filed for, nor obtained an order granting a determination of need for a nuclear power plant.


Threshold Requirement

            The absence of Gulf obtaining a need determination pursuant to Section 403.519, F.S., is significant because Section 366.93(3), F.S., establishes when a utility may avail itself of the alternative cost recovery mechanisms established by Section 366.93, F.S.  Section 366.93(3), F.S., states, “After a petition for determination of need is granted, a utility may petition the commission for cost recovery as permitted by this section and commission rules.” (emphasis added)