WARNING:
[…] 11.  The Customer shall hold harmless and indemnify the Company for all loss to third parties resulting from the operation of the customer-owned renewable generation, except when the loss occurs due to the negligent actions of the Company.  The Company shall hold harmless and indemnify the Customer for all loss to third parties resulting from the operation of the Company’s system, except when the loss occurs due to the negligent actions of the Customer.

B.         Requirements for Granting Agency Variances and Waivers Pursuant to Section 120.542(2), F.S.

Section 120.542(2), F.S., states:

Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of the rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.  For purposes of this section, “substantial hardship” means demonstrated economic, technological, legal or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.