WARNING:
[…] On November 21, 2011, FPL filed a petition for a need determination for the modernization of its Port Everglades Energy Center.[4]  The modernization project is scheduled for an in-service date of June 2016.  A hearing on the Port Everglades project was held on February 20, 2012.  The Commission is scheduled to make its decision on the need determination on March 27, 2012.

Pursuant to Section 186.801(2), F.S., the Legislature contemplated the fluid nature of TYSPs stating, in part, that the “10-year site plans submitted by an electric utility are tentative information for planning purposes only and may be amended at any time at the discretion of the utility upon written notification to the commission.”  Pursuant to Section 186.801 (2), F.S., “[a] complete application for certification of an electrical power plant site under chapter 403, when such site is not designated in the current 10-year site plan of the applicant, shall constitute an amendment to the 10-year site plan.”  FPL’s 2012 TYSP is due April 1, 2012.