For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Issue 1:
What action should the Commission take on the Office of Public Counsel’s (OPC’s) Motion for an Administrative Hearing on Water Management Services, Inc’s Application for Rate Increase?
Recommendation:
OPC’s Motion for an Administrative Hearing should be denied, and the rate application should continue to be processed using the proposed agency action process. (Jaeger, Fletcher)
Staff Analysis:
Set out below are summaries of OPC’s Motion and WMSI’s Response, with staff’s analysis and conclusion following.
OPC’s Argument
OPC notes that Section 367.081(8), F.S., states that “[a] utility may specifically request the commission to process its petition for rate relief using the agency’s proposed agency action procedure, as prescribed by commission rule.” OPC argues that the Commission has discretion to deny a utility’s request for the PAA process on its own motion and to proceed directly to hearing where the circumstances indicate the direct path to hearing would be more administratively efficient and in the public interest.