WARNING:
[…] Consequently, the personnel that are responsible for plant accounting have been charged with projects that have increased their workload significantly.  As such, Chesapeake argues that filing on or before May 17th will, therefore, impose an undue hardship on the Company, as a result of these recent, increased demands on personnel and resources of the Company.

Chesapeake further asserts that the purpose of the underlying statutes will still be fulfilled if the Commission grants the requested waiver.  Specifically, Section 350.115, F.S., authorizes the Commission to “prescribe by rule uniform systems and classifications of accounts for each type of regulated company and approve or establish adequate, fair, and reasonable depreciation rates and charges.” Section 366.06(1), F.S., authorizes the Commission to: