For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Two-Phase Rate Increase
In the past, there have been instances when the Commission approved revenue requirements associated with pro forma items only to have the utility in question fail to complete the pro forma investments. In addition, addressing the pro forma items in a single case saves additional rate case expense to the customers because the Utility would not need to file another rate case or limited proceeding to seek recovery for them. The Commission has approved a phase-in approach in several other dockets.[31]
Section 367.081(2)(a)2., F.S., provides that, in fixing rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory and not unfairly discriminatory, the Commission “shall consider utility property, including land acquired or facilities constructed or to be constructed within a reasonable time in the future, not to exceed 24 months after the end of the historic base year used to set final rates unless a longer period is approved by the commission.” Staff notes that WMSI is using a December 31, 2010 test year in the instant docket.