WARNING:
[…] The Court stated that the Commission had the authority under Section 366.04(1), F.S., to fix “just, reasonable, and compensatory rates, charges, fares, tolls, or rentals”, and the authority under Section 366.05(1), F.S., to prescribe “fair and reasonable rates and charges [and] classifications,” which authority, the Court stated, was to be construed liberally.  See also Section 366.041(2), F.S., which provides that the “power and authority herein conferred upon the commission shall . . . be construed liberally to further the legislative intent that adequate service be rendered by public utilities.”  In Docket No. 041291-EI, In re: Petition for authority to recover prudently incurred storm restoration costs related to 2004 storm season that exceed storm reserve balance, by Florida Power & Light Co.,[11]  the Commission approved a surcharge to cover FPL’s unanticipated storm restoration