For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Pursuant
to Section 366.8255(2), electric utilities may petition the Commission to
recover projected environmental compliance costs required by environmental laws
or regulations. According to Section 366.8255(1)(c), F.S., environmental laws
or regulations include “all federal, state or local statutes, administrative
regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply
to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.” If the
Commission approves the utility’s petition for cost recovery through this
clause, only prudently incurred costs may be recovered.[2] The Commission has
jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Section 366. 8255(2), F.S.
Discussion of Issues