WARNING:
[…] Section 364.336(1), Florida Statutes, requires that each telecommunications company licensed or operating for any part of a year shall pay regulatory assessment fees to the Commission.  Since MTI’s request was filed April 27, 2012, MTI is responsible for paying regulatory assessment fees for April 2012.  MTI paid the minimum $600 regulatory assessment fee for 2012 on August 8, 2012, to fulfill this requirement.

Federal rules allow an ETC to relinquish its ETC designation.  47 CFR §54.205 provides that:

A state commission shall permit an eligible telecommunications carrier to relinquish its designation as such a carrier in any area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier. An eligible telecommunications carrier that seeks to relinquish its eligible telecommunications carrier designation for an area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier shall give advance notice to the state commission of such relinquishment.

The PSC designated MTI as an ETC in AT&T’s non-rural wire centers.  Multiple ETCs serve this area at the present time.  On May 4, 2012, MTI filed its request to relinquish its designation as an ETC in the state of Florida.

47 CFR §54.205(b) provides that:

Prior to permitting a telecommunications carrier designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier to cease providing universal service in an area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier, the state commission shall require the remaining eligible telecommunications carrier or carriers to ensure that all customers served by the relinquishing carrier will continue to be served, and shall require sufficient notice to permit the purchase or construction of adequate facilities by any remaining eligible telecommunications carrier. The state commission shall establish a time, not to exceed one year after the state commission approves such relinquishment under this section, within which such purchase or construction shall be completed.

The requirement in 47 CFR §54.205(b) to protect existing customers is moot in this instance since MTI has indicated it has no customers.