WARNING:
[…] If Cox should decide in the future to seek high cost universal service funds, it should be required to file a petition and make a showing that it would be in the public interest to grant such a request.   (Beard)

Staff Analysis

 Under FCC rules, the state commissions have the primary responsibility to designate providers as ETCs.[1]  Designation as an ETC is required in order for a provider to be eligible to receive monies directly from the Federal Universal Service Fund (USF).  Section 254(e) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (Act)[2] provides that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under Section 214(e)…shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support.”[3]  According to Section 214(e)(1), a common carrier designated as an ETC must offer and advertise the services supported by the federal universal service mechanisms throughout a designated service area.

ETC Certification Requirements