WARNING:
[…] Staff notes that the January 15, 2014 filing is less than one month past the December 2013 due date for the FPUC-Gas depreciation study.

The Companies assert that the purpose of the underlying statutes will still be fulfilled if the Commission grants the requested waiver.  Specifically, Section 350.115, F.S., authorizes the Commission to “prescribe by rule uniform systems and classifications of accounts for each type of regulated company and approve or establish adequate, fair, and reasonable depreciation rates and charges.”  Section 366.06(1), F.S., authorizes the Commission to: