For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The Commission has jurisdiction pursuant to Sections 367.045 and 367.071, F.S.
Issue 1:
Should Tymber Creek Utilities, Incorporated be required to show cause, in writing, within 21 days why it should not be fined for its apparent violation of Section 367.045, Florida Statutes?
Recommendation:
No. A show cause proceeding should not be initiated. (Lawson)
Staff Analysis:
As stated in the case background, Tymber Creek is serving customers outside of its certificated water and wastewater territories in apparent violation of Section 367.045(2), F.S. Section 367.045(2), F.S., states in pertinent part: “A utility may not delete or extend its service outside the area described in its certificate of authorization until it has obtained an amended certificate of authorization from the [C]ommission . . . .” If a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated any provision of Chapter 367, F.S., Section 367.161(2), F.S., authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense.