WARNING:
[…] PEF has asserted that governmental entities are unable to sign an agreement that would be in violation of state or federal laws that limit the agencies ability to waive their sovereign immunity, liability or insure for more than their maximum liability.  Further, PEF requests to update a website reference to link to the current documents.

Sovereign Immunity/ Indemnity

Section 768.28, F.S., is entitled "Waiver of sovereign immunity in tort actions; recovery limits; limitation on attorney fees; statute of limitations; exclusions; indemnification; risk management programs."  Section 768.28(5), F.S., provides, “Neither the state nor its agencies or subdivisions shall be liable to pay a claim or a judgment by any one person which exceeds the sum of $200,000 or any claim or judgment, or portions thereof, which, when totaled with all other claims or judgments paid by