For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Section 120.595, F.S., which authorizes administrative law judges to award attorney fees for improper purpose participation, is inapplicable here. Section 120.595(1)(b), F.S., states that the final order in a proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), F.S., shall award reasonable costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party only where the nonprevailing adverse party has been determined by the administrative law judge to have participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose. Section 120.595(1)(e)1., F.S., defines improper purpose as “participation in a proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), F.S., primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation, licensing, or securing the approval of an activity.”