For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (T. Brown, Fletcher)
Staff Analysis:
As discussed in the case background, the PAA Order was protested by OPC and cross-protested by the Utility. On September 13, 2012, WMSI submitted its notice of intent to implement the PAA rates pursuant to Section 367.081(8), F.S., pending the resolution of the protest filed in this docket. The Utility also submitted tariff sheets, a proposed customer notice, and an escrow agreement to secure any potential refund.
Section 367.081(8), F.S., states:
At the expiration of 5 months following the official filing date, if the commission has not taken action or, if the commission’s action is protested by a party other than the utility, the utility may place its requested rates into effect under bond, escrow, or corporate undertaking subject to refund, upon notice to the commission and upon filing the appropriate tariffs.
The filing of OPC’s objection triggers the applicability of subsection 367.081(8), F.S., and WMSI is allowed to implement the PAA rates as requested by the Utility.