For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Pursuant to Rule 25-30.360(6), F.A.C., the Utility should provide a report by the 20th of each month indicating the monthly and total revenue collected subject to refund. Should a refund be required, the refund should be with interest and undertaken in accordance with Rule 25-30.360, F.A.C. (T. Brown, Fletcher, Maurey, Barrera)
Staff Analysis:
As discussed in Issue 1, the Utility may place its requested rates and charges into effect under bond, escrow, or corporate undertaking subject to refund pursuant to Section 367.081(8), F.S. In addition to allowing the Utility to implement its requested rates and charges, the statute requires that “The utility shall keep accurate records of amounts received as provided by subsection (6).” Subsection (6) specifies that “[t]he utility shall keep accurate, detailed accounts of all amounts received because of such rates becoming effective under bond, escrow, or corporate undertaking subject to refund, specifying by whom and in whose behalf such amounts were paid.”