For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] If traffic is determined to be local it is subject to reciprocal compensation charges, whereas non-local traffic is subject to access charges which are typically much higher than reciprocal compensations rates. (TR 77-78)
[19] Both parties agree that the ICA in dispute in this docket is a wireless-only ICA. (TR 75-76, 291-292) AT&T Florida witness Neinast testified that, particularly for the treatment of local traffic, wireless and landline ICAs are different. (TR 77-79)
[20] 47 C.F.R. § 64.1600(e) provides in part: “The term ‘Calling Party Number’ refers to the subscriber line number or the directory number contained in the calling party number parameter of the call set-up message associated with an interstate call on a Signaling System 7 network.” Witness Neinast equated it to “the telephone number of the originating caller.” (TR 143)
[21] AT&T Florida witness Neinast defined the LERG as “a national routing database that stores information necessary to properly route traffic throughout the United States.