For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (TR 143)
[22] Connect America Order at paragraphs 934, 960, and 962
[23] 47 C.F.R. § 64.702(a) provides in part: “For the purpose of this subpart, the term enhanced service shall refer to services, offered over common carrier transmission facilities used in interstate communications, which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber's transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional, different, or restructured information; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information.”
[24] 47 C.F.R. 64.1600(g) provides in part: “(t)he term ‘charge number’ refers to the delivery of the calling party's billing number in a Signaling System 7 environment by a local exchange carrier to any interconnecting carrier for billing or routing purposes, and to the subsequent delivery of such number to end users.”
[25] Wireless traffic is classified as local (intraMTA) or non-local (interMTA) based on Major Trading Areas (MTA) and landline traffic is classified as local (intraLATA) or non-local (interLATA) based on Local Access and Transport Areas (LATA) or local calling areas. (TR 77-78)