For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Witness Neinast equated it to “the telephone number of the originating caller.” (TR 143)
[21] AT&T Florida witness Neinast defined the LERG as “a national routing database that stores information necessary to properly route traffic throughout the United States. It displays, for each NPA-NXX, the carrier to which that NPA-NXX is assigned, the tandem switch for routing interexchange and local traffic, and other pertinent information.” (TR 143)
[22] Connect America Order at paragraphs 934, 960, and 962
[23] 47 C.F.R. § 64.702(a) provides in part: “For the purpose of this subpart, the term enhanced service shall refer to services, offered over common carrier transmission facilities used in interstate communications, which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber's transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional, different, or restructured information; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information.”