WARNING:
[…] OPC argues that the Commission has an inherent authority to disallow any costs it deems unreasonable or imprudently incurred, but that the Commission can only do so after a factual finding of imprudence at a hearing before the Commission pursuant to Section 120.57, F.S. (OPC BR 5) OPC maintains that if the Commission determines that some expenditures were imprudently incurred, then the Commission may disallow the portion of the costs (and carrying costs) associated with the imprudent expenditures and allow the prudent expenditures.

 

            Turning to the text of the statute, Section 366.93(2), F.S., reads as follows:

 

Within 6 months after the enactment of this act, the commission shall establish, by rule, alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing, and construction of a nuclear power plant, including new, expanded, or relocated electrical transmission lines and facilities that are necessary thereto, or of an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. Such mechanisms shall be designed to promote utility investment in nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plants and allow for the recovery in rates of all prudently incurred costs and shall include, but not be limited to:

 

(b)Recovery through an incremental increase in the utility’s capacity cost recovery clause rates of the carrying costs on the utility’s projected construction cost balance associated with the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. . .

 

(emphasis added)