WARNING:
[…] OPC stated that acceding to PEF’s request to approve as prudent the 2011 expenditures requires the Commission to “wear blinders to this undisputed factual reality.” (OPC BR 11-12)  OPC stated that the reason they are requesting that the Commission defer the determination of prudence for 2011 expenditures is simple – it protects the ratepayers and prevents the utility from throwing good money after bad.  OPC stated that according to Section 366.93(6), “If the utility elects not to complete or is precluded from completing construction of the nuclear power plant, . . . the utility shall be allowed to recover all prudent preconstruction and construction cost . . .”.  Therefore, OPC argued, if the Commission exercises its authority to defer and does not determine that the utility’s expenditures were prudent, the utility cannot recover those expenditures from ratepayers even if the utility is later precluded from completing the project unless there