WARNING:
[…] Moreover, the rule requires ILECs to file, as an integral part of their tariffs, maps defining their exchange service areas, specifies tariff filing conventions, and requires ILECs to make their tariffs available for public inspection.

Consistent with the 2011 changes to Chapter 364, F.S., staff is recommending that Rule 25-4.034, F.A.C., be amended to require ILECs to file tariffs for network access service only, rather than for all services.[1] Section 364.163, F.S., requires that “[e]ach [ILEC] shall maintain tariffs with the [C]ommission containing the terms, conditions, and rates for each of its network access services.” The recommended changes to the rule include filing conventions for network access tariffs (Attachment A, page 8, lines 3-25), and provide the option of filing network access tariffs either in hard copy format or electronically (Attachment A, page 7, lines 14-21).